Internet Providers in Derby, KS

Over 344 people in Derby found the best Internet Provider in the last 30 days.

#1

EarthLink Fiber

90.86% availability
EarthLink Fiber logo

Connection Types:

Fiber
Speed up to:

5 Gbps

User Review:

(2728)

Authentic fiber connection, from the network to your door.

#2

AT&T

90.86% availability
AT&T logo

Connection Types:

Fiber / Television / 5G Home Internet
Speed up to:

1 Gbps

User Review:

(2629)

AT&T Internet offers lightning-fast, high-speed internet with speeds up to 100 Mbps at a great price.

#3

Cox

77.7% availability
Cox logo

Connection Types:

Fiber / Cable / Television
Speed up to:

7 Gbps

User Review:

(2648)

Cox is now part of Spectrum.

#4

Viasat

95.63% availability

Connection Types:

Satellite / Phone
Speed up to:

150 Mbps

User Review:

(2975)

#5

HughesNet

99.04% availability

Connection Types:

Satellite / Phone
Speed up to:

100 Mbps

User Review:

(2869)

*24-month commitment and early service termination fees apply. Monthly Fee reflects the applied $5 savings for ACH enrollment. Offer may vary by geographic area.

Unlimited Data – With no hard data limits, if you use the data in your plan, speeds will reduce.

#6

Starlink

97% availability

Connection Types:

Satellite
Speed up to:

400 Mbps

User Review:

(2978)

Fast Satellite Internet available almost anywhere on Earth.

Television Only Providers in Derby, KS

#1DIRECTV

  • Local channels included at no extra cost
  • 2-year price guarantee — lock in your rate
  • Premium channels free for 3 months
  • Access to Regional Sports Networks with CHOICE package or higher
  • Self-setup in minutes; no technician needed
Pricing starting at:
$59.99

#2Dish Network

  • DISH is ranked #1 in Customer Satisfaction by J.D. Power for the third year in a row.
  • 2-Year TV Price Guarantee.
  • Free Google Voice Remote and Smart DVR Included.
  • Record up to 16 shows at once.
  • 80,000 On Demand Titles.
  • FREE Standard Professional Installation from a trusted, local expert.
Pricing starting at:
$64.99

Best Internet Providers in Derby

Just south of Wichita, Derby grew as a commuter suburb with postwar neighborhoods and newer master-planned communities, leaving a patchwork of street grids and utilities that still shows up in service maps. Roads and development hug the U.S. 54 corridor. Fiber service is widely available in central and northern Derby, while older neighborhoods near the original downtown remain concentrated on cable. When you're inside those newer subdivisions, you'll see higher upload capacity and steadier latency for video calls, while on the older grid and toward the rural edges many households fall back to 5G home or satellite when wired options thin out and evening congestion bumps cable upload performance.

EarthLink Fiber is the best internet provider in most parts of Derby, if it is available at your address. Fiber internet is one of the fastest and most reliable types of internet and is ideal for remote work, streaming, gaming, and busy households with lots of connected devices. In many areas of Derby, you will see speed tiers from 6 Mbps to 7 Gbps, with pricing generally in the $30-$99/mo range.

Cox is a solid choice in Derby, if fiber is not available where you live. Cable internet is widely available in many parts of Derby and can support most households with speeds up to 7 Gbps and plans starting at $30/mo.

Pixius Communications offers 5G home internet plans starting at $99/mo, and delivers speeds from 1 Mbps to 11 Mbps, depending on your address and signal strength. 5G internet can be a great alternative in many parts of Derby.


What is the fastest internet provider in Derby?

Cox is the fastest internet provider in Derby, KS, with download speeds up to 7 Gbps and upload speeds up to 20 Mbps — available to 77.7% of the city.
ProviderConnectionsMax DownloadMax UploadAvailability
CoxFiber / Cable / Television7 Gbps20 Mbps77.70%
EarthLink FiberFiber5 Gbps1 Gbps90.86%
AT&TFiber / Television / 5G Home Internet1 Gbps1 Gbps90.86%
StarlinkSatellite400 Mbps44 Mbps97.00%
ViasatSatellite / Phone150 Mbps3 Mbps95.63%
HughesNetSatellite / Phone100 Mbps5 Mbps99.04%

What is the cheapest internet provider in Derby?

Cox offers the cheapest internet in Derby starting at $30.00/month with speeds up to 7 Gbps. EarthLink Fiber offers the next lowest price at $39.95/month.
ProviderStarting PriceSpeedContractData Cap
Cox$30.00Up to 7 GbpsNo1.28 TB
EarthLink Fiber$39.95Up to 5 GbpsYesUnlimited
AT&T$55.00Up to 1 GbpsNo1 TB
Starlink$55.00Up to 400 MbpsNoUnlimited
Viasat$49.99Up to 150 MbpsNoUnlimited
HughesNet$74.99*Up to 100 MbpsYes100-200 GB

What type of internet connection is best in Derby?

Derby has 5 main types of internet connections. Your best option depends on where you live and what you need.

Fiber

8.75%

Fastest, most reliable. Symmetrical speeds. EarthLink Fiber is the best available for gaming and WFH.

Cable

77.70%

Most widely available wired option. Cox covers 77.70%, Sumner Communications covers 99.82%. Up to 7 Gbps download. Good for most households.

DSL

88.93%

Level 3 Communicationsis available. Being phased out for fiber. Only consider if no other options exist.

5G Wireless

100.00%

No contracts or data caps. Pixius Communications leads at 100.00%. Typical 15 Mbps - 450 Mbps. Great for renters and budget-conscious users.

Satellite

100.00%

Viasat (150 Mbps), HughesNet (100 Mbps), Starlink (400 Mbps). Higher latency. Last resort for most Derby residents.


Derby, KS - Internet Connection and Coverage Map

Derby, KS has a total of 12 internet providers including  7 Fiber providers, 3 Cable providers, 3 DSL providers, 5 Fixed Wireless providers and 3 Satellite providers.


Compare Internet Providers in Derby, KS by Coverage Area

All 12 internet providers serving Derby by coverage area. This is the most comprehensive provider comparison available for the city — no competitor lists more than 6 providers with coverage data.

ProviderMax DownloadMax UploadInternet ConnectionCoverage
1.Pixius Communications10 Mbps4 MbpsFixed Wireless100.00%
2.Sumner Communications4 Mbps~Cable / Fixed Wireless99.82%
3.Telephone and Data Systems1 Mbps~Fixed Wireless99.49%
4.HughesNet100 Mbps5 MbpsSatellite / Phone99.04%
5.Starlink400 Mbps44 MbpsSatellite97.00%
6.Viasat150 Mbps3 MbpsSatellite / Phone95.63%
7.EarthLink Fiber5 Gbps1 GbpsFiber90.86%
8.AT&T1 Gbps1 GbpsFiber / Television / 5G Home Internet90.86%
9.Cyberonic11 Mbps11 MbpsFiber / Cable / DSL / Fixed Wireless90.86%
10.Cox7 Gbps20 MbpsFiber / Cable / Television77.70%
11.KanOkla Networks6 Mbps2 MbpsFiber / DSL / Fixed Wireless4.69%
12.Level 3 Communications~~Fiber / DSL~

Is there financial assistance for internet service in Derby?

Yes. Derby residents may qualify for free or discounted internet service through the federal Lifeline program, or provider-specific, low-income, affordable internet plans.

Federal Program

Lifeline

An FCC program that provides up to a $9.25/mo discount on internet service to eligible low-income households at or below 135% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines.

Provider Program

AT&T Access

$30/month for up to 100 Mbps for qualifying households. Access from AT&T includes Wi-Fi & installation; no equipment fees or annual contract.

Provider Program

Cox Communications Connect2Compete

$9.95/mo for up to 100 Mbps for qualifying households. Cox Communications Connect2Compete includes Wi-Fi modem & EasyConnect self-install.


Frequently Asked Questions about Derby

EarthLink Fiber is the best internet provider in Derby, KS, based on speed and pricing. It's Fiber internet reaches speeds up to 5 Gbps, and plans start at $39.95. When comparing providers and plans, keep in mind how you use the internet and how many others in your household use it. High-demand activities, like streaming and working from home, and multiple users will require faster speeds to avoid buffering and poor performance.

There are 12 internet providers in Derby, KS. Residents have a variety of service options, including fiber, cable, DSL, fixed wireless and satellite.

Cox offers the cheapest internet plans that start at $30.00. Note that some pricing may be promotional or tied to autopay and paperless billing. If it is promotional pricing, your monthly bill will likely go up when the promo ends.

Cox has the fastest speeds in Derby, with a top download speed of 7 Gbps. Faster speeds provide more bandwidth for work-from-home activities (like video conferencing), online gaming, 4K video streaming, and households with multiple users and devices.

Yes, fiber internet is available in Derby. We recommend fiber internet for its fast symmetrical (equal) download and upload speeds, low latency for real-time activities like gaming and video calls, and its stability and resilience to interference. Fiber availability varies by address.

Yes. Derby residents could get assistance to reduce internet costs through various programs. AT&T Access starts at $30/month for up to 100 Mbps. Cox Communications Connect2Compete offers $9.95/mo for up to 100 Mbps. Since the ACP (Affordable Connectivity Program) ended in 2024, eligible households may take advantage of the federal Lifeline program, which provides up to $9.25/month in discounts.

If it's available in Derby, fiber internet is the best internet option for online gaming. Fiber offers the fastest download and upload speeds, but more importantly, it offers very low latency, which is important for fast-paced games that rely on stability and quick response times.

No, 5G home internet is not available in Derby. Use our search tool at BroadbandSearch to see what services and providers are available in your area.

The average download speed in Derby is 46 Mbps. For comparison, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) defines broadband internet as having a download speed of 100 Mbps and an upload speed of 20 Mbps. Go to TestMySpeed and run an internet speed test to see how fast your internet connection is compared to speeds in Derby, KS.

HughesNet, Starlink, Viasat, EarthLink Fiber, and AT&T offer internet in Derby, KS.

  • HughesNet: Offers speeds up to 100 Mbps starting at $74.99*/mo.
  • Starlink: Offers speeds up to 400 Mbps starting at $55.00/mo.
  • Viasat: Offers speeds up to 150 Mbps starting at $49.99/mo.
  • EarthLink Fiber: Offers speeds up to 5 Gbps starting at $39.95/mo.
  • AT&T: Offers speeds up to 1 Gbps starting at $55.00/mo.


Free wireless internet access points in Derby

Derby Public Library
611 N Mulberry Rd, Suite 200
Derby, KS 67037
(316) 788-0760

How We Research Internet Providers

BroadbandSearch is committed to providing accurate and current internet provider data so you can choose the provider and service in your area that best suits your needs and budget. Here is how we source and verify the information we provide:

Data Sources

We pull provider data from FCC Broadband Data Collection filings, the NTIA National Broadband Map, U.S. Census Bureau data, and direct provider disclosures.

Coverage

Availability percentages represent estimated households that can order service, based on FCC Form 477 data and provider-reported service areas.

Reviews

Aggregated reviews from verified BroadbandSearch users. Ratings are based on speed performance, reliability, customer service, and value.

Updates

We review pricing monthly and coverage is updated quarterly with new FCC data. Last updated: October 11, 2026.

BroadbandSearch earns commissions from some providers. These partnerships do not influence rankings or editorial recommendations. Learn more about our data sources →